roots and leaves

HERBS in ROOTS & LEAVES

From time immemorial our Nation has an extensive Tradition of using precious herbs and plant extracts in skin care foot care and hair care products.
These herbs are the natural store house of minerals, Vitamins, amino acids, antiseptic and anti inflammatory substances and powerful age control factors which keep the skin unblemished and youthful. The plant “Aloevera” is an astonishing plant has got all the above said medicinal properties Hence all our “Roots & Leaves” Products contain high concentration of Aloe with a blend of other precious herbs.
ASHWAGANDHA
Botanical Name: Withaniasomnifera
Common Name: Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, Winter cherry
Native to India, Ashwagandha bushes will grow to heights of 3 feet to reaching 5 feet and produce light green flowers from mid-summer onwards, which will develop into orange or deep red berries by fall. It belongs to the tomato plant family. In western countries, Ashwagandha is also referred to as Winter Cherry. It is actually the plant root and seeds that are used in ayurvedic medicine. Ashwagandha has a broad spectrum character that has earned it the name 'Indian Ginseng', since it has played a central role in India in a similar fashion as Ginseng has historically in China. The plant is believed to improve memory, support the immune system and generally aid in optimizing the physiological functions of the body. There is evidence that Ashwagandha has significant anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. It is also thought to possess anti-stress properties and the compounds found within the herb are anti-oxidants.
FIGHTS SIGNS OF AGING
Ashwagandha contains high levels of antioxidants which savage the free radicals to fight the signs of ageing like wrinkles, dark spots, fine lines and blemishes. It also protects from skin cancer.
COLLAGEN PRODUCTION
The steroidal compounds in helps to keep the skin stay youthful by stimulating collagen production and increasing natural skin oils. It is also a very good toner of skin makes the skin glow.
ACNE
Ashwagandha has anti-inflammatory properties which helps in inflammatory skin disorders, including acne. The compoundwithanolides present in ashwagandha inhibit S. aureus bacteria, a major cause of skin Inflammation.
HAIR
Stress is one of the major causes of hair fall in both men and women. Ashwagandha controls hair fall by reducing cortisol levels in the body. It also promotes hair growth. The anti-inflammatory properties of ashwagandha are useful for treating scalp conditions like scalp psoriasis, dandruff and eczema.
GRAPE SEED OIL
Botanical Name: VitisVinifera
Common Name: Grapeseed Oil
Grapes are said to be the oldest cultivated fruit. Grapes are natives of Western Asia and the most likely origin is from the regions around the Caspian Sea, where grapes have been cultivated when the Mesopotamian town Ur was at the peak of its developmentand Central Europe. From there, grapes have made a long journey to reach all across the globe. The grapevine is a climbing arbour which requires a strong support for its growth.
PROPERTIES
Grape seed oil is a strong anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-cancerous and anti-microbial.
The benefits of grape seed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin, and an even skin tone used for treating acne and dermatitis, sun burns
ACNE
Grapeseed oil are all rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols are anti-inflammatory and antioxidants both of which are great for stopping acne.
TONE
Grapeseed oil has astringent qualities that help tighten skin and close up the pores, thus helping to avoid clogging that leads to pimples. Oily skin can especially benefit from this.
MOISTURIZE
This very light oil can be used by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturizer that won’t clog pores. When massaged on the skin, it can not only moisturize but also help new scars to heal.
AGING AND FINE LINES
In addition to an ideal viscosity, the oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D, C, E. It also happens to have a concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid. These fatty acids have performed well in clinical anti-wrinkle trials.Fine lines and wrinkles can be alleviated and the elasticity of the skin is very much improved.

RESTORATION OF COLLAGEN
Biochemical research into grape seed oil has found it is rich in oligomericproanthocyanidins. Otherwise known by the acronym OPC, these flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making firmer skin.
JOJOBA OIL
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Common Name: Jojoba seed oil
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub 3-4 ft. tall, dioecious, smooth, gray-green leaves. Native to dry slopes bordering Mojave Desert and throughout S. Arizona. It likes full sun, no water after established. It has an edible oil from fruit. Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago.
PROPERTIES
It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, non-irritant, anti-bacterial properties. Because of these above mentioned properties it is widely used in skincare creams and body oils. Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products as it improves the natural development of collagen. Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete’s foot, cuts and pimples.
MOISTURIZER
Jojoba oil has high quantity of ceramides Jojoba oil easily gets consumed into the skin making a highly effective barrier from moisture loss. Jojoba oil, making skin firm and well hydrated.
ANTI-WRINKLE
Jojoba oil is also efficient in decreasing the look of wrinkles. It is loaded in Vitamin E which is effective in removing the free radicals that are accountable for skin aging. Steady use of jojoba oil can minimize the fine lines and facial lines by up to 25%.

ACNE
Jojoba oil is effective on oily skin too. It is non comedogenic, so despite the fact that it has the word oil in its name, it does not block pores. Jojoba oil prevents the sebum from producing more oil on its own and levels out oil generation.
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
With its antibacterial qualities, it can reduce skin swelling and is also helpful in eliminating skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory qualities can be used for managing several skin ailments like eczema and skin psoriasis where skin gets infected. It has an awesome impact on skin and is used for curing wounds, cuts and minor bacterial infections such as sunburns, cold blisters and warts.
LAVENDER OIL
Botanical Name: LavandulaOfficinalis
Common Name: Garden oil
Lavender is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean regions is a small evergreen shrub with gray-green, hoary, linear leaves, and light-purple flowers. The fragrance of the plant is caused by shining oil glands imbedded among tiny star-shaped hairs with which the flowers, leaves, and stems are covered. The ancient Romans used lavender in their baths, and the dried flowers been used to scent chests and closets. Lavender is perhaps the most soothing scent a person can ever experience. During World War I, it was used to treat and disinfect wounds. The name lavender has been derived from the Latin word “lavare” which means "to wash". This is due to the fact that it is commonly used in baths to purify the mind and spirit.
PROPERTIES
Anti-septic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti-depressantAnti-oxidant, and . Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, insomnia, migraine and stress related conditions
BENEFITS OF LAVENDER:
SKIN
Lavender is great for skincare due to its antiseptic and antifungal properties speedup healing and reduce scarring.

ANTI-WRINKLE
Jojoba oil is also efficient in decreasing the look of wrinkles. It is loaded in Vitamin E which is effective in removing the free radicals that are accountable for skin aging. Steady use of jojoba oil can minimize the fine lines and facial lines by up to 25%.
ACNE
Jojoba oil is effective on oily skin too. It is non comedogenic, so despite the fact that it has the word oil in its name, it does not block pores. Jojoba oil prevents the sebum from producing more oil on its own and levels out oil generation.

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
With its antibacterial qualities, it can reduce skin swelling and is also helpful in eliminating skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory qualities can be used for managing several skin ailments like eczema and skin psoriasis where skin gets infected. It has an awesome impact on skin and is used for curing wounds, cuts and minor bacterial infections such as sunburns, cold blisters and warts.
OLIVE OIL
Botanical Name: OleaEuropaea
Common Name: Sweet Oil
natural anti-oxidant, that slows down the natural aging process Olive tree is a species of small tree in the familyOleaceae, found in much of Africa, the Mediterranean Basin. It is an evergreen tree usually about 5m or much taller if unpruned. The olive tree (Olea europea) can get up to 2000 years old. Its fruit is called the olive. The olives are extremely rich in oils--14 to 40% by weight. Approximately 75% is oleic acid with some palmitic and linoleic acid. In more modern times the olive tree has continued to spread outside the Mediterranean and today is farmed in places as far removed from its origins as southern Africa, Australia, Japan and China. Olive oil contains four major antioxidants which allow it to work as a cleanser, moisturizer, and protector of skin.
Olive oil contains four major antioxidants which allow it to work as a cleanser, moisturizer, and protector of skin.
ANTI-AGEING
In human beings ageing leads to gradual structural and functional skin damage. Iinner and outer layers of the skin (dermis and epidermis) grow thinner, elasticity is lost, the area joining the dermis to the epidermis becomes less cushioned, fibrosis occurs with the accumulation of collagen and the tissue is less able to fight against and repair damage.
External factors, such as the sun's rays and pollutants in the air speed up ageing by generating free radicals. Though cells are equipped with mechanisms that neutralise their action, it is possible to reduce cell damage by using inhibitors that lower the risk. One such natural inhibitor is olive oil, whose lipid profile is very similar to that of human skinPolyhenols and phytosterols neutralize the free radicals that cause so much skin damage in the human population. One of these antioxidants, Hydroxytyrosol, is a rather rare compound that happens to be plentiful in olive oil. It is one of the key compounds that helps prevent free radical damage.
SKIN MOISTURIZER
Whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
ACNE
Olive oil has a large proportion of vitamins A, D and K, as well as vitamin E, the main source of protection against the free radicals that produce cell oxidation. This makes it a good aid in specific therapies to treat skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis and seborrheic eczemas.
PAPAYA
Botanical Name: Carica Papaya
Common Name: Papaya, Pawpaw
Papaya fruit plant is native to South of Mexico and Central America. The plant is a palm-like, soft-stemmed, evergreen tree growing to 14 feet height with a single stem. Papaya also is the name for the large, juicy, melon-like, edible fruit of this tree, which has black seeds in the center and typically ranges in color from an amber to a yellow hue. The Spanish brought the plant from tropical America to the Caribbean, the Pacific Islands and South east Asia in the 16th century.
SKIN
Papaya is the best bet when it comes to skin care. It is a good source of Vitamin A and papain. Vitamin A acts as an anti-oxidant, while the papain breaks down inactive proteins and removes dead skin cells.
Good exfoliation is an important part of good skin care. Dead skin cells build up, leaving the skin looking rough and dull. The secret to papaya's skin beautifying and renewing properties lies in the enzyme papain which acts as an exfoliator by dissolving and breaking down the proteins in dead skin to reveal the healthy new skin underneath. Using papaya extract makes for a natural, plant-based alternative to the chemical exfoliants.
It is mostly known for dramatically improving tone and texture of skin and brings out vibrant complexion. Mainly these are good for rejuvenation of dull skin; aid in clearing brown spots from sunlight exposure, smoothing the skin and creating a healthier looking skin.
TEA TREE OIL
Botanical Name: Melaleucaalternifolia
Common Name: Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree belonging to myrtaceae family is a shrub native to Australia. The tree grows to reach nearly 20 feet in height. The narrow soft leaves are used to extract oil which is commonly marketed as Tea Tree Essential Oil. The practice of using the tea tree oil started in Australia, by the native aborigines to cure cuts, burns, boils and as an antiseptic for thousands of years.They inhaled the oils from the crushed leaves to treat coughs and colds, sprinkled crushed leaves on their wounds and used an infusion of soaked leaves to treat sore throats or skin ailments The oil is derived from the distillation of the leaves of the “Tea tree” and is popularly known as "Medicine in a Bottle".
Learning from the natives, the Australian soldiers are known to have used the Tea Tree oil as a first aid during WW II.
Properties: Tea Tree oil is antimicrobial, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti- inflammatory,expectorant, and stimulant
Terpenoids are responsible for its antimicrobial properties Eucalyptol, or 1, 8-cineol, also has antiseptic properties.
ATHLETE'S FOOT
Athlete's foot is the common name for a fungal infection of the foot, often called ringworm.Tea tree oil is effective in treating athlete’s foot and fungal nail infection.
ABRASIONS & MINOR CUTS :
Researcher Arthur Penfold published the first reports of its antimicrobial activity in a series of papers in the 1920s and 1930s. In evaluating the antimicrobial activity, he found that tea tree oil was 11 times more active than Phenol. It also has antiseptic properties and is used to treat cuts, wounds, burns, boils and other skin disorders including Acne.
CORNS
Tea tree oil can be a good cure for corns or calluses. Tea tree oil softens the corn which then could be easily removed.
THYME OIL
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Common Name: Red thyme oil
Thyme is native to areas such as Asia, southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. It is a perennial with a woody, fibrous root. The stems are numerous, round, hard, branched, and usually from 4 to 8 inches high.Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice.The antiseptic properties of thyme were fully recognized for centuries and used in herbal and domestic medicines.Wreaths of thyme were placed around rooms to fight infections and diseases. In these studies, published in the February 2004 issue of Food Microbiology, researchers found that thyme essential oil was able to decontaminate lettuce inoculated wthShigella, an infectious organism that triggers diarrhea.
The Greeks liked the smell in perfume so they named the plant 'thymos,' which means 'to perfume.' In fact all the ancient societies that enjoyed the beauty of the Mediterranean region grew thyme to heal an assortment of skin, stomach, and circulation problems.
PROPERTIES
It has ant rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative and an expectorant.
ANTISEPTIC
Thyme essential oil is a good antiseptic and safeguards wounds and sores against harmful bacterial and fungal infections. It aids in healing burns, wounds, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and rashes.Thyme essential oil helps in keeping the skin free from marks, wrinkles and certain other symptoms of aging.This is mainly due to the presence of components like Caryophyllene and Camphene in thyme.
BACTERICIDAL
Thyme oil inhibits bacterial growth within and outside of the body. It kills bacteria as well as keeps them away from the organs in the body. This is particularly beneficial in curing bacterial infections of respiratory system as well as the external exposure of wounds.
ANTI-OXIDANT PROTECTION OF CELLULAR MEMBRANES
Thymolis the primary volatile oil constituent of thyme has been found to protect and significantly increase the percentage of healthy fats found in cell membranes and other cell structures. Thyme also contains a variety of flavonoids, including apigenin, naringenin, luteolin, and thymonin. These flavonoids increase thyme's antioxidant capacity.
ALLEVIATES PAIN AND INFLAMMATION
Just like Eucalyptus oil, thyme oil is also an effective pain relieving oil by suppressing the inflammatory COX-2 enzyme. A 2012 study on ‘Effects of Thymol and Carvacrol, Constituents of Thymus vulgaris on the Inflammatory Response’ proved that the anti-inflammatory property of thyme oil is attributed to the rich presence of monoterpene phenols like thymol and carvacrol constituentspresent in this oil. This makes thyme as an effective pain relieving massage oil in alleviating rheumatic pains, muscular aches, bruises, skin inflammation and aching feet.
TOE NAIL FUNGUS
There are several different types of toenail fungus and the most common ailments is called Onychomycosis. Nail fungus often begins as a small spot of white, yellow or green that appears under the nail, typically near the edge. Ultimately, the fungus can affect the entire nail, including the nail bed . Thymol was among the most effective at stunting the growth of the dermatophytes that cause nail fungus.
Corporate Office : No.152, Ist Floor, 100 feet Road, Tharamani, Chennai - 600 113.
Factory at : Kurumbapet, Pondicherry.
E-mail - info@rootsandleaves.in